Privacy Policy



Last Updated: February 10, 2014

YOUR PRIVACY IS A PRIORITY
Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy is designed so that you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us as well as the non-personally identifiable information that we collect from you. It is also designed to assist you in making informed decisions when using the LOCK&LOCATE, LLC (“LALL”) Web site (“Site”).

YOUR CONSENT
By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to LALL’s use and processing of personally identifiable information for the purposes given below. Should the online Privacy Policy change, we will post all changes in an amended version with a new “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR VISITATION, USE AND/OR REGISTRATION AS A CUSTOMER ON THIS SITE MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE POLICY AT ANY TIME. YOUR CONTINUED USE AFTER SUCH CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE INDICATES YOUR CONTINUED AGREEMENT TO THE POLICY INCLUDING ALL CHANGES. IT IS THEREFORE YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CHECK BACK REGULARLY FOR UPDATES TO THIS POLICY.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT
We collect two categories of information from you. The first type is personal information that you actively choose to disclose (“Active Information”) and the second type is anonymous aggregate information collected in a manner not visible to you or others visiting our Site (“Passive Information”).

ACTIVE INFORMATION
When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. In providing this Active Information, you consent and agree that you may be contacted by LALL with respect to information related to the Site and/or information regarding our or third parties’ products and services. If you provide personally identifiable data to us, you may later elect to have that information deleted from our files, or kept from being used for purposes other than for the service requested, by following the opt-out procedures set forth below.

PASSIVE INFORMATION
We collect Passive Information related to your activity on our Site. Whether or not you register on the Site, we record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the information you click on, your browser type, IP address, referring URL, and timestamp information. If you are logged in, we may associate this information with your account. We use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We may also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site. You cannot be identified from this aggregate information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your personally identifiable information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We also reserve the unequivocal right to release all your information, to the maximum extent permitted by law (both Active Information and Passive Information) in the event that: (1) we believe that the Site is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts; (2) the information is subpoenaed or otherwise required in a court proceeding; (3) you violate or breach an agreement with the Site including, but not limited to, this Privacy Policy; (4) you have submitted fraudulent or otherwise invalid information to this Site; (5) we believe that you may harm, or have harmed, the property or other rights of us, our members, our employees, the Site’s other Users or any other third party; (6) we are sold to or otherwise acquired by any individual, entity or organization (i.e. to a successor entity in the event of sale of the business, including merger, bankruptcy or other ownership change); or (7) when we otherwise deem it necessary or appropriate.

ACCESS/ACCURACY
To the extent that you do provide us with personally identifiable information, LALL strives to maintain the accuracy of this information. Where we collect personally identifiable information from you on the Internet, our goal is to provide a means to contact us should you need to update or correct that information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible through the Site, you may send updates and corrections about your personally identifiable information to
info@lockandlocate.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in the information that we hold as soon as practicable.

SECURING ACTIVE AND PASSIVE INFORMATION
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We do take reasonable efforts to secure your retained personal information. Efforts we may take to ensure security include but are not limited to monitoring of our network and data for intrusions. We also use industry-accepted standards to protect your information, including SSL encryption when transmitting sensitive information. We have implemented certain physical, encrypted, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Communications you may have with us via email or mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and we request that you do not send or post sensitive information through these means. You hereby acknowledge that LALL is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

USE OF COOKIES
We use cookies to store users’ preferences and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that users are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements and to customize any newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. You may disable cookies by adjusting the settings on your Web browser. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set – each browser is different, you may wish to review the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note, however, that you may be required to enable cookies in order to use the functions contained on our Site. Please also note that we may allow third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not our Privacy Policy.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING
Advertisements that appear on the Site are sometimes delivered (or “served”) directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and “web-beacons” to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. LALL does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on the Site unless you choose to share it with them. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by LALL and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers.

LINKS
LALL may contain links to third party Web sites to which we have no affiliation. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with those third parties, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies on all such third party Web sites. Although we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, we nonetheless seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at info@locandlocate.com.

Beginning January 1, 2005, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to either: (1) a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided; or (2) to be notified of a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with third parties. We have elected the second option. To opt-out of having your information shared with third parties, simply email LALL at info@lockandlocate.com with the words ‘Opt Out’ in the subject header.

CHILDREN
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), LALL is not directed at or designed to attract children. Accordingly, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

TERMS OF USE 
Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site at: http://www.lockandlocate.com/terms

CONTACT US & OPTING-OUT
Opt-In/Opt-Out:  To sign up to LALL, text YES to 84787.  To Cancel text STOP to 84787.  For support text HELP to 84787 or call 855-415-LOCK or email
legal@lockandlocate.com.  Message and data rates may apply. 2 messages to user per shipment.  All tracking automatically ceases once the selected tracking period ends; selected tracking will not exceed seven (7) days.

 

For more information, or if you have questions or concerns regarding LALL’s Privacy Policy, or you wish to opt-out as provided above in this policy, you may email us at info@lockandlocate.com or you can send correspondence to the following address:

Steve Aaronoff, General Counsel

LOCK&LOCATE, LLC

9461 Charleville Boulevard, #240

Beverly Hills, CA 90212

LOCATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: Nov 3rd, 2014 Account Holder (customer) and Mobile User (driver) privacy is extremely important to us at LOCK&LOCATE, LLC ("LALL"). Location coordinates are obtained only after the mobile phone user has agreed to and opted-in to use this Service.

CHANGES TO LOCATION PRIVACY POLICY

In the case of any change to this Location Privacy Policy, we will post the change here with a new “Last Updated” date at the top of this document.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Site and Service you consent to this Location Privacy Policy, our (general) Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, all of which are available on the Site and all of which apply to you. You consent to any changes by using this Site following any change to the “Last Updated” date above.

LOCATION PRIVACY

Location coordinate data (latitude, longitude and radius) will only be obtained when a registered Mobile User has authorized or opted-in to the Service. The agreement process is commenced by a registered Account Holder enrolling a mobile device. The temporary end user enrollment process begins by sending an Opt-In SMS text message to the Mobile User who owns and/or controls the mobile device. The Mobile User then accepts this agreement by replying YES to a short-code via SMS text message. At any time the registered Mobile User can cancel the LALL Service’s ability to obtain their location coordinates by replying STOP to a short-code SMS text message. Message and data rates may apply.

OPT-OUT

Account holders and/or Mobile Users may cancel the application’s ability to obtain location coordinate data by following the instructions within their account Terms of Use and as follows: Opt- In/Opt-Out: To sign up to LALL, text YES to 84787. To Cancel text STOP to 84787. For support text HELP to 84787 or call 855-415-LOCK or email legal@lockandlocate.com. Message and data rates may apply. 2 messages per shipment/trip. All tracking automatically ceases once the selected tracking period ends; selected tracking will not exceed seven (7) days.

LINKS

LALL may contain links to third party Web sites to which we have no affiliation. Except as set forth herein, we will not share your personal information with those third parties, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policies on all such third party Web sites. Although we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, we request any information pertaining to these sites’ privacy practices.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at info@lockandlocate.com Beginning January 1, 2005, California’s “Shine the Light” law affords California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use either: (1) a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided; or (2) to be notified of a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with third parties. LALL has elected the second option. To opt-out of having your information shared with third parties, please email LALL at info@lockandlocate.com with the words ‘Opt Out 3Party’ in the subject header. Please retain a copy of the sent email.

USE OF LOCATION INFORMATION

Location data will be used solely to provide a registered Account Holder with position information according to the account Terms of Use. All customer data will be used only by LALL to provide the Account Holder and any other users authorized by the Account Holder with location information and/or any analytical data derived from location information. We will not pass -on or re-sell your data to any third party. Location coordinate data is transmitted via SSL technology into password protected servers. Location information is retained on our system for up to one year. Important Message from your Cellular Provider (AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile, Verizon Wireless and others). This is not a Cellular Provider application. If you use this application, it may require your Cellular Provider to disclose your customer information, including Mobile Phone Location Information, to the application provider or some other third party. By providing your consent, you authorize your Cellular Provider to disclose your information to third parties to enable this application. Check the application's terms of use and the policies for more information about how the application will collect, access, use or disclose your information. Terms of use and other policies usually are available on the application provider's website. If you aren't comfortable with the application's policies, don't use it. You acknowledge and agree that (1) your relationship with the application provider is separate from your relationship with your Cellular Provider; (2) your Cellular Provider is not responsible for this application; and (3) you will hold harmless your Cellular Provider and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, successors and assigns from any judgments, claims, actions, losses, liabilities or expenses arising from or attributable to this application or the acts or omissions of the application provider.

SERVICE COMPATIBILITY

The service is currently compatible with the following wireless carriers, in the United States and its territories, AT&T, T-Mobile, SPRINT, Metro PCS, Virgin, Boost, U.S. Cellular& Verizon.

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this Location Privacy Policy or the Service, you may contact us using the information below: Email: info@lockandlocate.com

Write: Steve Aaronoff, General Counsel, LOCK&LOCATE, LLC, 9461 Charleville Boulevard, #240, Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Call: 855-415-LOCK